JOHNNY L. EBERSOLE v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. 3 See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U. S. 25 (91 SCt 160, 27 LEd2d 162) (1970). 4 Our law is clear that a “trial court’s rulings on the exclusion or admission of evidence are reviewed for a clear abuse of discretion.”4 With this principal in mind, we turn to Ebersole’s specific claims of error. (a) Compliance with the statutory deadline to notify Ebersole of the State’s intent to introduce a similar transaction Ebersole first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the similar transaction evidence because the State did not comply with OCGA § 24-4-413 as it did not timely produce incident reports or statements of the victim from the prior case. OCGA § 24-4-4135 provides, in relevant part: (a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. (b) In a proceeding in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Code section, the prosecutor shall disclose such evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least ten 4 Davis v. State, 301 Ga. 397, 399 (2) (801 SE2d 897) (2017). 5 The State does not argue that the evidence was admissible pursuant to any other statute, so our analysis herein is limited to OCGA § 24-4-413. 5 days in advance of trial, unless the time is shortened or lengthened or pretrial notice is excused by the judge upon good cause shown. Here, the State provided a notice of intent to present evidence of the prior similar transaction on February 25, 2022. In that notice, the State identified the prior conviction for child molestation and attached the indictment for the prior case to its notice.