PATRICK ANDERSON v. THE STATE
[…] So, he did not lodge a separate objection claiming that the recording also introduced irrelevant, prejudicial evidence when the caller not only mentioned Anderson entered the victim’s backseat but also previously attempted to enter her apartment. Anderson argues the failure to make such an objection rendered trial counsel’s assistance deficient. Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” But under OCGA § 24–4-403 (“Rule 403”), relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of