CRYSTAL L. GELIN v. DAVID R. WELCH
[…] Instead, the court was tasked with comparing the circumstances as they existed at the time of the prior award and when the court ruled on the modification claim. This Court has explained that “an initial custodial award will not always control after any new and material change in circumstances that affects the child is considered.” (Emphasis supplied; citation and emphasis omitted.) Brazil, supra, 359 Ga. App. at 489 (1) (a); see also OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (providing in pertinent part that 8 “this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child”) (emphasis supplied). And OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he judge may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom custody of the child should be awarded,” and that the judge’s duty “shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.” (Emphasis supplied.)