DIMITRIUS CLEMONS v. THE STATE
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) See Heard v. State, 274 Ga. 196, 196-197 (1) (552 SE2d 818) (2001) (holding that a party may not withdraw a motion for new trial by filing a “dismissal” of the motion; a trial court must enter an order in connection with that action); Long v. Truex, 349 Ga. App. 875, 876-877 (1) (a) (827 SE2d 66) (2019) (holding that a motion for new trial remained pending because the record did not contain a court order connected with the party’s notice to dismiss the motion). OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides as follows: 4 A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion. . . . The statute does not require a mandatory order otherwise disposing of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, and, while the better practice may be for a trial court to issue an order noting the withdrawal