JOSEPH NEWTON v. THE STATE
[…] The trial court imposed a total sentence of life plus 2 ten years. Newton moved for a new trial, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed. 2. Kidnapping Newton contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his kidnapping conviction because the state failed to prove the asportation element of the crime. The contention is without merit. “A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (a). With regard to asportation, OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) provides: Slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense. Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it conceals or isolates the victim; makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier; lessens the risk of detection; or is for the purpose of avoiding apprehension. Taylor v. State, 344 Ga. App. 122, 131 (1) (g) (809 SE2d 76) (2017) (punctuation omitted). 3 In the instant case, there was evidence showing that, during the October 2021 incident, Newton pulled the victim, who was standing outside, into his apartment, where he assaulted her for hours.