JOSEPH NEWTON v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. Newton was charged with attempted feticide for “stomp[ing] on the back and abdomen of [the victim] while knowing [that she] was pregnant.” With respect to this 7 count, the trial court instructed the jury, “A person commits criminal attempt to commit feticide when, with the intent to commit feticide, that person performs any act that constitutes a substantial step towards the commission of the crime of feticide.” The court then tracked the language of OCGA § 16-5-80 (b) in giving the jury the following definition of the crime of feticide: “A person commits the offense of feticide if he willfully and without legal justification causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child. Which would — which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, or if he, when in the commission of a felony, causes the death of an unborn child.” Newton contends that this instruction was erroneous because the jury could have been misled into finding him guilty of attempted “felony murder” feticide even though that method was not charged in the indictment.