THE STATE v. DEVDAN YEARWOOD-CABBEL
[…] the State follows.35 In reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, an appellate court generally must “(1) accept a trial court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous, (2) construe the evidentiary record in the light most favorable to the factual findings and judgment of the trial court, and (3) limit its consideration of the disputed facts to those expressly found by the trial court.”36 But this Court reviews de novo the trial court’s “application of law to the undisputed facts.”37 Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn to the State’s claims of error. 35 See OCGA 5-7-1 (a) (4) (providing that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first . . . .”). 36 State v. Jacobs, 342 Ga. App. 476, 477 (804 SE2d 132) (2017) (punctuation omitted); accord Hughes v. State, 296 Ga. 744, 746 (1) (770 SE2d 636) (2015). 37 Jacobs, 342 Ga.