THE STATE v. DEVDAN YEARWOOD-CABBEL
[…] Instead, we simply found the trial court’s cursory order was insufficient to establish its reasoning for the denial. This Court’s only instruction was 53 State v. Hall, 229 Ga. App. 194, 196 (2) (a) (493 SE2d 718) (1997); accord Tucker v. State, 231 Ga. App. 210, 213 (1) (b) (498 SE2d 774) (1998); see OCGA § 15-13 (1), (6)-(7) (“Every court has power: . . . [t]o amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law and justice, and to amend its own records, so as to make them conform to the truth; and . . . [t]o correct its own proceedings before final judgment.”). 54 Hall, 229 Ga. App. at 196 (2) (a) (punctuation omitted); see Schramm v. State, 286 Ga. App. 156, 159 (5) (648 SE2d 392) (2007) (“The decision of whether to set aside its previous order denying the motion to suppress is within the discretion of the trial court . . . .”); Huntley v.