ZAFREEN NAYANI v. NEENA BHATIA et al
[…] However, “[a]n award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 is a compensatory damages award” and, as such, may be available to Nayani on this claim. Davis v. Whitford Properties, 282 Ga. App. 143, 148 (3) (637 SE2d 849) (2006). Since we have revived Nayani’s claim for violation of the 16 While Nayani may be entitled to OCGA § 51-12-6 damages for a GCSPA violation if proven, both OCGA § 51-12-6 and Lyman, 300 Ga. at 477, make clear that punitive damages are not available for such a claim — even though the nature of the conduct which must be proven is similar for both measures of damages. See OCGA § 51-12-6 (“In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, . . . punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded.”). 18 GCSPA, her claim for attorney fees is likewise revived. See, e.g., Jordan, 368 Ga. App. at 760 (3) (g).