ZAFREEN NAYANI v. NEENA BHATIA et al
[…] is not entitled to both remedies. 9 As a result, the trial court will be tasked on remand with adjudicating the defendants’ other arguments in support of summary judgment, including whether Nayani disclosed medical information to others to the extent that the information was no longer private. 10 “Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any . . . medical . . . or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.” OCGA § 16-9-93 (c). In addition to the criminal penalties for violation of the statute, OCGA § 16-9-93 (g) (1) also provides a civil remedy by stating that “[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of suit.” Here, the trial court determined that, [w]hile it is unclear whether either [d]efendant had permission to access [Nayani’s] medical records,[10] Defendants rightfully argue that [Nayani] did not, as required by OCGA § 16-9-93 (c), plead or prove any physical or monetary injury or injury to her