ZAFREEN NAYANI v. NEENA BHATIA et al
[…] She also acknowledged that her business had not been impacted and that she had not suffered any monetary loss as a result of the alleged invasion of privacy. However, the absence of any specific monetary damages or damage to Nayani’s property interests does not end our inquiry. Two additional damages provisions are implicated in this case. First, of course, “[d]amages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in money.” OCGA § 51-12-4. However, “[i]f an injury is small or the mitigating circumstances are strong, nominal damages only are given.” Id.; cf. Callahan, 195 Ga.