SHAWN CLARK v. THE STATE
[…] (Citation omitted.) Koroma v. State, 350 Ga. App. 530, 531 (2) (827 SE2d 903) (2019). “Put another way, the operative question is whether [Clark’s] conduct, as charged, subjected him to prosecution and sentencing under both statutes.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.; see also Banta v. State, 281 Ga. 615, 618 (2) (642 SE2d 51) (2007) (“[T]hat a single act may, as a factual matter, violate more than one penal statute does not implicate the rule of lenity.”). OCGA § 16-6-8 (a) (2) provides that “a person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs” certain acts “in a public place,” including “[a] lewd exposure of the sexual organs[.]” Clark was charged with child molestation based on him masturbating in A. P.’s presence, while he was charged with public indecency based on him lewdly exposing his penis at the jail, a public place.