SHAWN CLARK v. THE STATE
[…] As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the [S]tate’s case, the jury’s verdict will be upheld. (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Thomas v. State, 324 Ga. App. 26 (748 SE2d 509) (2013). A reading of the child molestation statute and an examination of the relevant case law establishes that the defendant need not be aroused due to the presence of the child to sustain a conviction under the statute. At the time of Clark’s conduct in 4 2018,3 OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]”4 Thus, to convict Clark of child molestation, the State needed to prove the following elements: “(1) commission of an immoral or indecent act; (2) to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16; (3) with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or