WALTER JAMES SHACKELFORD et al v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] If a tort claim falls within the scope of any of the exceptions set forth in OCGA § 50-21-24, it is barred by sovereign immunity. As a department of the [S]tate, the [DPS] is subject to the waiver and the exceptions set forth in the [GTCA]7 One of these exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity is the law enforcement exception, codified at OCGA § 50-21-24 (6): “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . the method of providing[] law enforcement, police, or fire protection.” Our Supreme Court has construed this exception . . . as authorizing the application of sovereign immunity to the making of policy decisions by state employees and officers and to the acts and omissions of state employees and officers executing and implementing those policies.