ADAM RICE et al v. FULTON COUNTY et al
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bowden, 309 Ga. at 194 (1) (c). Here, the trial court found that Appellants failed to establish commonality because Appellants’ only claim of common proof is “that a computer program exists that generated a different (lower) value than the purchase price that was actually used as the property’s assessment.” But the record shows that Appellants identified a different and broader common question that may be answered on a classwide basis – whether the method used by Appellees to calculate the Appellants’ property taxes was legal. See OCGA § 48-5-380 (providing that each county and municipality shall refund taxes “[w]hich are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county or municipality”). The answer to this question will not vary with each class member because it is binary - either the method used by Appellees to calculate the putative class members’ property taxes was legal or it was not.