LYTWANIA SHARPE v. KIMBERLY MCCATNEY
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Chance, 219 Ga. at 3; see Ga. Code Ann. § 3-808 (1933). In 1967, the statute was amended and the language “if a plaintiff shall be nonsuited” was deleted. Ga. L. 1967, pp. 226, 244, § 39. Third, Chance addressed the applicability of the prior renewal statute when the original court dismisses the action, with the plaintiff’s agreement, based on a lack of venue; the case specifically did not address “averments relating to lack of service.” 219 Ga. at 5. In addition, subsection (c) of OCGA § 9-2-61 does not support Sharpe’s argument that the federal court’s dismissal was not an adjudication on the merits. The plain words of that subsection indicate that the renewal provision applies “if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state.” OCGA § 9-2-61 (c). That 10 is not the situation presented in this case, and the subsection does not negate the Supreme Court of Georgia’s case law concluding that OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) does not apply to cases dismissed on their merits or to void cases.