LYTWANIA SHARPE v. KIMBERLY MCCATNEY
[…] McCartney subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that Sharpe’s suit was not a properly filed renewal action because Sharpe did not perfect service in the initial action and the federal court’s order dismissing the initial federal action for failure to properly serve rendered the action void and not subject to renewal. The superior court granted McCartney’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed the present action. Sharpe appeals this ruling. As a threshold matter, OCGA § 9-2-61 provides as follows: (a) When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced … either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . ; provided, however, if the dismissal or 5 discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once. ... (c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state. According to Sharpe, the renewal statute applies in this case because her initial action was filed within the statute of limitation, she served Sharpe, and the federal court’s dismissal without prejudice was not an adjudication on the merits. These arguments are unavailing.