ROBERT M. MCCOMMONS et al v. DEBRA ANN WHITE et al
[…] Instructive here, the Flood Court explained that a party cannot exempt itself from gross negligence in a waiver.15 [G]ross negligence is the absence of even slight diligence, and slight diligence is defined in OCGA § 51-1-4 as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” In other words, gross negligence has been defined as equivalent to the failure to exercise even a slight degree of care or lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.