CHATTOOGA COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. CHRISTOPHER SUTTON CONNELLY
[…] In summary, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. Monumedia II, LLC v. Dept. of Transp., 343 Ga. App. 49, 51-52 (1) (806 SE2d 215) (2017) (citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted). “If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for 4 statutory meaning is at an end.” Major v. State, 301 Ga. 147, 150 (1) (800 SE2d 348) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words”). We are also mindful that “when a taxing statute has doubtful meaning, it must be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and against the State.” Telecom*USA, Inc. v. Collins, 260 Ga. 362, 364 (1) (393 SE2d 235) (1990).