CHATTOOGA COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. CHRISTOPHER SUTTON CONNELLY
[…] However, other subsections of OCGA § 48-5-311 reference the “date of mailing” as the relevant date for calculating the time to file notices of appeal at various stages of tax appeals. See, 4 This subsection remains unchanged in the current version of the statute. 7 e.g., OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (2) (A) (providing that a taxpayer’s appeal from an assessment by a county board of tax assessors “shall be effected . . . by filing with the county board of tax assessors a notice of appeal within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice . . .”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 48-5-311 (f) (3) (A) (specifying that a taxpayer who elects to submit the appeal to nonbinding arbitration must file the notice of arbitration appeal “within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice”) (emphasis supplied).