CASHAWN LEMOND BARKER v. THE STATE
[…] State, 295 Ga. App. 776, 777 (1) (674 SE2d 328) (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted); see Prindle, 240 Ga. App. at 461 (1) (holding that two-year statute of limitation for traffic offenses runs from the date the offense was committed until the date the original accusation is filed and that a uniform traffic citation serves as an accusation in any court having jurisdiction over the offense, except superior court). 7 violate the statute of limitation.13 Furthermore, with regard to the accusations, OCGA § 17–7–71 (f) provides: “Prior to trial, the prosecuting attorney may amend the accusation, summons, or any citation to allege or to change the allegations regarding any offense arising out of the same conduct of the defendant which gave rise to any offense alleged or attempted to be alleged in the original accusation, summons, or citation.” And whether an amendment to an accusation or indictment after expiration 13 See Chism, 295 Ga.