AUSTIN MYERS v. THE STATE
[…] But Myers’ “reliance upon the reasonable hypothesis rule . . . is misplaced, as this rule applies only when the evidence is entirely circumstantial. Because [L. E. K.’s] testimony provided direct evidence [that Myers knew her age], the reasonable hypothesis rule is not at issue here.” Chamblee v. State, 333 Ga. App. 749, 752 (777 SE2d 41) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-14-8 (“testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact”). While Myers has cited other conflicting evidence, it was up to the jury to determine witness credibility and resolve conflicts in the evidence. Carter v. State, 320 4 Ga. App. 454, 456 (1) (740 SE2d 195) (2013).