AUSTIN MYERS v. THE STATE
[…] Thompson v. State, 245 Ga. App. 396 (1) (537 SE2d 807) (2000). Under OCGA § 16-545 (c) (1), the offense constitutes interstate interference with custody when the person removes the child from the state of Georgia. In challenging the sufficiency of the state’s evidence as recounted above, Myers argues that it did not exclude the reasonable hypothesis that he was unaware of the child’s age. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). But Myers’ “reliance upon the reasonable hypothesis rule . . . is misplaced, as this rule applies only when the evidence is entirely circumstantial. Because [L. E. K.’s] testimony provided direct evidence [that Myers knew her age], the reasonable hypothesis rule is not at issue here.”