WELLPATH, LLC v. JOSEPH COX
[…] To this end, when a contract of employment clearly denominates the other party as an independent contractor, that relationship is presumed to be true unless the evidence shows that the employer assumed such control. 12 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Ga. Messenger Svc. v. Bradley, 311 Ga. App. 148, 149-150 (1) (715 SE2d 699) (2011). See also OCGA §§ 51-2-4 (“[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer”), 51-2-5 (5) (“[a]n employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results