JONATHAN SMITH v. LAURI SMITH
[…] Ancillary to this inquiry is whether the clauses regarding the disposition of the embryo also apply after a divorce. I also agree that the clauses related to the disposition of the eggs and embryo are unambiguous with respect to the fate of the eggs or embryo upon certain circumstances. However, I do not agree with the majority that the disposition clauses apply in circumstances of a divorce, given that the couple specifically designated separate divorce provisions. OCGA § 13-2-3 directs that, “[t]he cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.” In that vein, “[w]hen the terms of a written contract are clear and unambiguous, the court is to look to the contract alone to find the parties’ intent.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Advanced Technology Svcs. v. KM Docs, 330 Ga. App. 188, 194 (2) (767 SE2d 821) (2014).