ANTHONY JEFFERSON v. THE STATE
[…] Because the analyst’s testimony regarding the DNA testing was relevant to understanding the lab report, which was admitted without objection,10 this enumeration provides no basis for reversal. 2. Jefferson also alleges that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to obtain a DNA expert; by failing to object to evidence, testimony, and argument regarding 10 See OCGA § 24-4-401 (defining relevant evidence as that “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”). 8 the inconclusive DNA test results; and by failing to introduce evidence that the skin cell fraction from the victim’s rectal swab was conclusively negative for the presence of male DNA. Again, we find no basis for reversal.