GEORGIA PAIN AND WELLNESS CENTER, LLC v. MELISSA HATCHETT
[…] App. 323, 323 (654 SE2d 179) (2007); Head v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 264 Ga. App. 608, 610 (2) (591 SE2d 424) (2003). 3 Cherwood, Inc. v. Marlin Leasing Corp., 268 Ga. App. 64, 64 (601 SE2d 356) (2004) (punctuation omitted); accord Smith, 364 Ga. App. at 196; see also Granite Loan Sols., LLC v. King, 334 Ga. App. 305, 306-07 (3) (779 SE2d 86) (2015) (“We review a ruling on a motion to set aside for abuse of discretion and affirm if there is any evidence to support it.”). 2 accident. Hatchett then sought to obtain Smith’s medical records from Georgia Pain or Georgia Interventional under OCGA 9-11-34 (c) (2), which provides that requests for medical records may be served upon a nonparty “who is a practitioner of the healing arts or hospital or healthcare facility[.]” Importantly, the statute does not specify how service on such a nonparty must be made.4 On July 31, 2020, Hatchett’s attorney mailed a records request to Georgia Pain via regular U.S. mail.