GEORGIA PAIN AND WELLNESS CENTER, LLC v. MELISSA HATCHETT
[…] And when no response was received, counsel used regular U.S. mail to send a follow-up letter on January 22, 2021, again requesting Smith’s medical records and threatening to file a motion to compel. Both letters were sent to the 4 While the statute does not specify how service of the records request is to be made on a nonparty medical provider, it does specify how service is to be made of a copy of the request on the person whose records are sought—whether that person is a party or a nonparty. See OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (“Where such a request is directed to such a nonparty, a copy of the request shall be served upon the person whose records are sought by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or, if known, that person’s counsel, and upon all other parties of record in compliance with Code Section 9-11-5; where such a request to a nonparty seeks the records of a person who is not a party, a copy of the request shall be served upon the person whose records are sought by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or, if known, that person’s counsel by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested . . .” (emphasis supplied)).