ROBERT JORDAN MAHOGANY v. THE STATE
[…] The testimony of Williams and Scott that Mahogany aimed a gun at the victims, directed them to get into the corner of the room and “give it up,” collected 10 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) McGruder v. State, 303 Ga. 588, 590 (II) (814 SE2d 293) (2018). 5 their money, and then fled is sufficient to support his convictions for aggravated assault.11 (b) Armed Robbery. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he . . . takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon. . . .” The same evidence that supports the aggravated assault convictions supports Mahogany’s armed robbery convictions.12 (c) Home Invasion.