ROBERT JORDAN MAHOGANY v. THE STATE
[…] State, 303 Ga. 588, 590 (II) (814 SE2d 293) (2018). 5 their money, and then fled is sufficient to support his convictions for aggravated assault.11 (b) Armed Robbery. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he . . . takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon. . . .” The same evidence that supports the aggravated assault convictions supports Mahogany’s armed robbery convictions.12 (c) Home Invasion. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-7-5 (b), “a person commits the offense of home invasion in the first degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible felony therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon . . . he . . . enters the dwelling house of another while [it] is occupied by any person with authority to be present therein.” 11 See, e.g., Veasey v. State, 322 Ga. App. 591, 574-595 (1) (c) (745 SE2d 802) (2013). 12 See, e.g., Kamusoko v. State, 362 Ga.