FRANK PAYTON et al v. CITY OF COLLEGE PARK et al
[…] They contend that these intentional tort claims were not subject to the ante litem statute. Under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a plaintiff must present “the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.”21 Pursuant to this language, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held that motion, or on the date of the hearing (if one is held) whichever occurs sooner.”). 19 (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of E. R., 366 Ga. App. 323, 325 (882 SE2d 642) (2022). 20 See Shoemaker v.