MIKAL SKELTON v. JASON SKELTON
[…] When counsel asked for more time on the ground that “it’s important for parties to be able to have a full opportunity to be heard,” the court responded, “Is there anything else, [counsel]? I’m not going to argue with you —” Counsel objected, noting that she had another witness to call and that she had not completed her cross-examination of Jason. The trial court implicitly overruled the objection by allowing Jason’s counsel to conduct re-direct examination. The statutory provision primarily at issue here, OCGA § 24-6-611 (b), provides, “[A] witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.” In that vein, [t]he long-standing Georgia rule is that the right of cross-examination is a substantial right, the preservation of which is essential to the proper administration of justice and extends to all matters within the knowledge of the witness, the disclosure of which is material to the