RANDY KELLEY et al v. THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Furthermore, uninsured motorist statutes are remedial in nature and must be broadly construed to accomplish the legislative purpose. That legislative purpose is to require some provision for first-party insurance coverage to facilitate indemnification for injuries to a person who is legally entitled to recover damages from an uninsured motorist. 8 (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Turning to the relevant text, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) provides: No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle[5] or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs. (Emphasis supplied.)