RANDY KELLEY et al v. THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (Footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. As a result, the Court agreed that the definition of “motor vehicle” in OCGA § 33-7-11 “includes motor vehicles that, while designed primarily to operate off the public highways, are operating on the public highways at the time of an accident.”12 Id. at 520. Notably, Hinton does not foreclose entirely the possibility that there may be circumstances other than a garden-variety collision on a public roadway that may trigger UM benefits under OCGA § 33-7-11.13 However, there is no indication that 12 In fact, the broader definition of “motor vehicle” we adopt herein would include farm tractors and motorcycles. See Hinton, 267 Ga. at 517-518; compare OCGA § 33-34-2 (2) (“‘Motor vehicle’ means a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power. The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle and also includes without limitation a low-speed vehicle.”). 13 Contrary to the Kelleys’ argument, this Court has not concluded broadly that a motorized bathtub satisfied the definition of a “motor vehicle.” In Horne v. Govt. Employees Ins.