GREGORY ALLEN HISE v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. et al.
[…] Nevertheless, even if we were to find that OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) and (g) evince a waiver of sovereign immunity as to Bordeaux’s actions in his official capacity, Hise’s claim still fails. As previously noted, OCGA § 16-11-173 provides that no authority enumerated in the statute shall by way of “rule or regulation or by 35 See OCGA § 16-11-173 (g). 17 any other means . . . regulate in any manner” the “possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons,” and the only authority which may regulate such activity is the General Assembly.36 Regardless, there is no evidence Bordeaux attempted to regulate the possession, transport, or carrying of firearms in any manner.