GREGORY ALLEN HISE v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. et al.
[…] App. at 111-12 (1) (“Sovereign immunity can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.” (punctuation omitted)). 16 And in this case, Hise argues that in refusing to issue the GWCL after the superior court granted his writ of mandamus, Bordeaux violated OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) (B), which provides: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall regulate in any manner . . . [t]he possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons . . . . The statute also establishes a private right of action, which includes the potential for the recovery of actual damages, equitable relief, and any other relief a court may deem proper.35 And given this language, Hise asserts that sovereign immunity has been waived.