GREGORY ALLEN HISE v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. et al.
[…] Bordeaux did not immediately comply, which prompted Hise to file a motion for contempt. Bordeaux then moved for reconsideration, and when the superior court denied that motion, he appealed to this Court.2 1 See OCGA § 16-11-129 (a) (1) (“The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on application under oath, on payment of a fee of $30.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county. . . . Such license or renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that person’s county of residence or state of domicile.”). 2 See Bordeaux v. Hise, 355 Ga.