MICHAEL PARNELL et al. v. SHERMAN & HEMSTREET, INC.
[…] Instead, they merely 8 Id. (emphasis supplied); see OCGA § 5-6-37 (providing, inter alia, that a notice of appeal “shall state whether or not any transcript of evidence and proceedings is to be transmitted as a part of the record on appeal.” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 5-6-42 (“The party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal or designation by appellee, as the case may be, unless the time is extended as provided in Code Section 5-6-39.” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 5-6-41 (c) (“Where an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the appellant’s expense.”); OCGA § 5-6-39 (a) (1) (“Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of . . . the [n]otice of appeal . . . .”). 9 There is a typographical error in the notice of appeal.