BOBBY GOFORTH v. THE STATE
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held that testimony identifying a person in photographs is admissible if it meets the requirements of OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) of Georgia’s “new” Evidence Code.23 Specifically, OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides: If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702. 22 Gates, 298 Ga. at 327 (3) (punctuation omitted), quoting State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (2) (a) (718 SE2d 232) (2011); see Puckett, 556 U.S. at 135 (II). 23 See Bullard v.