BOBBY GOFORTH v. THE STATE
[…] person to “manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance[,]” including methamphetamine.5 Additionally, OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) provides: Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine[.] Importantly, under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” And under OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3), “[a] person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime[.]” In this case, the indictment charged Goforth with four separate counts—Counts 1, 2, 4, and 6—of being a party to the crime of the sale of methamphetamine based on the four distinct sales to the CI on February 9, 17, and 24, 2016, and March 17, 5 OCGA § 16-13-26 (3) (B). 7 2016, respectively.