RABUN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. BRONWYN RANDEL
[…] This appeal followed. 3 Randel amended her EEOC charge in May and June 2018. Although she does not repeat this contention on appeal, Randel asserted in her request for a tribunal that its appointment “would alleviate the bias issue so long as the [Local Board] accepts the determinations of the tribunal.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the applicable statutory scheme, however, an appointed tribunal is authorized only “to conduct the hearing and submit its findings and recommendations to the local board for its decision thereon.” OCGA § 20-2-940 (e) (1) (emphasis supplied). 4 See OCGA § 20-2-940 (e) (4) (“[T]he parties by agreement may stipulate that some disinterested member of the State Bar of Georgia shall decide all questions of evidence and other legal issues arising before the local board or tribunal.”). 3 1. Under the Fair Dismissal Act, a hearing to address the proposed termination of a teacher “shall be conducted before the local board, or the local board may designate a tribunal to consist of not less than three nor more than five impartial persons possessing academic expertise to conduct