JOSE TREJO-VALDEZ v. ASSOCIATED AGENTS ET AL.
[…] As the party asserting the affirmative defense, Associated bears the burden of establishing it. See Glen Oak, Inc. v. Henderson, 258 Ga. 455, 458 (2) (a) (369 SE2d 736) (1988); Sanders v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 285 Ga. App. 705, 707 (3) (647 SE2d 388) (2007). In this case, we conclude that res judicata does not bar Trejo-Valdez’s request for a spinal cord stimulator trial for two reasons. First, pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-200 (a) (1), an injured worker is entitled to medical care and services “which are prescribed by a licensed physician . . . [and] which in the judgment of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.”5 In the 2018 order, the ALJ found that the preponderance of the evidence did “not establish that the spinal cord stimulator is reasonably required [or] appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment at this time.” (Emphasis supplied.)