JOSEPH PATRICK WRIGHT v. THE STATE
[…] Accordingly, if admissible evidence is presented in support of the allegations regarding revocation of probation, this Court will affirm.4 With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Wright’s specific claims of error.5 1. Wright argues that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that he possessed the methamphetamine pipe. He contends that no admissible evidence demonstrated that he possessed the pipe and that the State only showed spatial proximity. We agree. Under OCGA § 16-13-32.2 (a), it is unlawful “for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of . . . 4 Summerford v. State, 316 Ga. App. 201, 202 (728 SE2d 829) (2012) (punctuation and footnote omitted). 5 The State never filed a brief in this case, despite our rule requiring it to do so, and even after we granted the State an extension of time. See Court of Appeals Rule 23 (b). 4 inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body . . . a controlled substance.”