MARIO ROSS v. CHENEA SMALL
[…] As stated above, however, a transcript of the hearing does not appear in the record, so we presume the trial court heard testimony and received evidence that supported its findings for figures it used to order child support for P. R.9 5. Ross maintains that the trial court also erred by awarding retroactive child support. We agree to the extent that the trial court’s order appears to conflict with the percent of child support owed by Ross per month under the child support guidelines. 8 See OCGA § 19-7-25 (“Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child.”). 9 See Stanford, 340 Ga. App. at 87 (1). Moreover, to the extent that it applied a deviation for extracurricular activities, it noted in the order that the mother testified to those expenses. See also Hamlin v. Ramey, 291 Ga.