MARIO ROSS v. CHENEA SMALL
[…] Moreover, because the hearing on the petition was not transcribed, we do not know what evidence was presented before the court and presume that its decision was supported thereby.7 3. Next, Ross contends that the trial court erred by ruling on custody when no counterclaim or petition for legitimation had been filed. Again, the trial court was 5 See OCGA § 9-11-55; Bowen v. Savoy, __ Ga. __ (839 SE2d 546, 548) (2020). 6 OCGA § 19-7-43 (d) states that “[i]n any case in which the paternity of a child . . . has not been established, the court, either on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may order the mother, the alleged father, and the child . . . to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45.” (emphasis supplied.) The use of the word “may” in this statute indicates that the trial court has discretion to order genetic testing rather than being required to do so.