ANDREW WILDES v. MELISSA CLARK
[…] Daniel v. Allstate Ins. Co., 290 Ga. App. 898, 900 (1) (660 SE2d 765) (2008); Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Davis, 205 Ga. App. 274, 275-276 (421 SE2d 780) (1992). 4 The process for obtaining a family violence protective order is set forth in the Family Violence Act, OCGA § 19-13-1 et seq. Once a proper petition has been filed, the Act requires the trial court to hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the petition, at which the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence as in other civil cases. OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). Although the 30-day deadline cannot be ignored, it can be extended under certain circumstances. OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) (“If a hearing is not held within 30 days, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree.”) (emphasis supplied); Foster v. Gidewon, 280 Ga. 21, 22-23 (1) (622 SE2d 357) (2005). 3 attorney were present, as was Wildes.