SECUREALERT, INC. d/b/a TRACK GROUP, INC. ET AL. v. CANDACE BOGGS ET AL.
[…] Hutson, 175 Ga. App. 672, 673 (2) (334 SE2d 13) (1985) (sheriff and deputies held not liable for death of a bystander killed by a prisoner who escaped while being transported to a dentist’s office); but see Clarke v. Freeman, 302 Ga. App. 831, 837 (2) (692 SE2d 80) (2010) (members of sheriff’s department not entitled to summary judgment on claim by court employee for injuries caused by escaping prisoner where evidence supported a finding that prisoner’s violence was foreseeable). 17 confer seemingly unlimited immunity in this context was intentional.16 Consequently, 16 See, e.g., OCGA §§ 20-2-1001 (b) (“An educator shall be immune from criminal liability for any act or omission concerning, relating to, or resulting from the discipline of any student or the reporting of any student for misconduct, provided that the educator acted in good faith.”) (emphasis added); 31-7-132 (a) (“No professional health care provider nor any individual who serves as a member or employee of a professional health care provider or review organization nor any individual who furnishes counsel or services to a professional health care provider or review