SECUREALERT, INC. d/b/a TRACK GROUP, INC. ET AL. v. CANDACE BOGGS ET AL.
[…] City of Atlanta v. City of College Park, 311 Ga. App. at 68-69 (2). 15 The plaintiffs argue “on a policy level” that construing OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (i) as barring their claims, which they characterize as providing “absolute immunity” to monitoring companies, would disserve the legislative purpose of balancing “the goals of reducing the cost of pretrial detention, on the one hand, and ensuring public safety while these defendants are released and awaiting trial, on the other.” When the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 17-6-1.1, its stated purposes included, inter alia, “to better ensure ongoing protection of crime victims” through the use of “global positioning satellite (GPS) tracking and monitoring of pretrial release offenders” and to create “instant alert capabilities to law enforcement in the event terms of pretrial release are violated.” Ga. Laws 2009, p. 691 (Act 139) § 1. The plaintiffs argue that it makes no sense to immunize [providers] from liability for their own negligence in operating a program that creates such obvious public risks if poorly managed.