SECUREALERT, INC. d/b/a TRACK GROUP, INC. ET AL. v. CANDACE BOGGS ET AL.
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that reading subsection (i) together with subsections (j) and (k) demonstrate the General Assembly’s intent to hold monitoring providers responsible for their own actions and failures to act. Subsection (j) sets out the minimum requirements for being approved to provide electronic pretrial release and monitoring services.12 These requirements include compliance with all federal, state, 12 OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (j) provides in pertinent part: Any person or corporation approved by the chief judge of the court and the sheriff in their discretion who meets the following minimum requirements may be approved to provide electronic pretrial release and monitoring services: (1) The provider shall comply with all applicable 12 and local laws. Subsection (j) does not illuminate the General Assembly’s intention with regard to the limits on a provider’s potential liability for negligence. Subsection (k) provides various reasons a sheriff may remove a provider from the list of approved providers, including the failure to monitor a defendant that the provider was required to monitor.13 This subsection gives the sheriff the authority to deprive a federal, state, and local laws and all rules and regulations established by the chief judge and the sheriff in counties where the provider provides electronic pretrial release and monitoring services; ... (4) The provider shall provide simultaneous access to all records regarding all monitoring information, GPS tracking, home confinement, and victim protection regarding each person placed on electronic pretrial release and monitoring; and (5) The provider shall act as surety for the bond. 13 OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (k) provides: (k) The sheriff shall maintain a list of approved providers of electronic pretrial release and monitoring services. The sheriff, in his or her discretion, may temporarily or permanently remove any provider from the list of approved providers should the provider: (1) Fail to comply with the requirements of this Code section; (2) Fail to monitor properly any defendant that the provider was required to monitor; (3) Charge an excessive fee for use and monitoring of electronic monitoring equipment; or (4) Act or fail to act in such a manner that, in the discretion of the sheriff, constitutes good cause for removal. 13 provider of its eligibility to provide monitoring services, but, again, it does not illuminate the General Assembly’s intention with regard to whether a provider is subject to suit by a third party who is injured as a result of the provider’s failure to monitor. The plaintiffs concede that the second sentence of subsection (i) provides monitoring providers with immunity from liability for the criminal acts of a defendant released pursuant to OCGA § 17-6-1.1, and they urge the Court to construe OCGA § 17-6-1.1 (i) as immunizing providers solely from vicarious liability.