MARK A. CALCATERRA v. THE STATE
[…] Calcaterra unsuccessfully appealed her conviction. See Calcaterra, 321 Ga. App. at 874-877. 7 The record shows that the trial court instructed the jury on, inter alia, circumstantial evidence, parties to a crime, mere presence, mere association, knowledge, criminal intent, active and constructive possession of contraband, and joint possession. 8 Huntley v. State, 331 Ga. App. 42, 43 (1) (769 SE2d 757) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA §§ 16-2-6 (The trier of fact may find that a person acted with criminal intent through “consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act” for which the person is being tried.); 16-2-20 (a), (b) (3) (when a person may be convicted as a party to a crime). 6 In support of his “mere presence” argument on appeal, the Appellant relies solely on his wife’s exculpatory trial testimony. Ms.