CORY RAY FREY v. THE STATE
[…] State, 271 Ga. App. 365, 371 (5) (c) (i) (609 SE2d 670) (2005) (“A court’s admonition to correct a misleading question by counsel does not rise to the level of an expression or intimation of opinion by the judge as to matters proved or guilt of the accused.”) (citation, punctuation and footnote omitted). 5 2. Frey contends the evidence of criminal damage to property in the second degree was insufficient because the State failed to prove that damage to the Jeep exceeded $500. See OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he: (1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.”). Although the indictment alleged that Frey had damaged a Jeep Cherokee, the victim testified that Frey also damaged her GMC pickup truck.