CORY RAY FREY v. THE STATE
[…] The State then requested recidivist sentencing, and Frey responded by arguing that the documents tendered from Nebraska and Ohio did not provide “a basis” to sentence Frey as a recidivist. Without commenting on the objection, the court then sentenced Frey. On appeal, Frey argues that the court erred by sentencing him as a recidivist because the State failed to show that he was previously “sentenced to confinement in a penal institution” as a result of a Georgia felony or conduct in another state that would have been a felony had it occurred in Georgia. OCGA § 17-10-7 (a).2 He also 2 OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. 8 contends that the jury was required to determine whether he had been so sentenced in the past. But Frey did not raise these arguments at sentencing.