ANTHONY BETHEA v. THE STATE
[…] After further deliberation, the jury, with the alternate, returned a verdict of guilty as to voluntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of felony murder, aggravated assault, and concealing the death of another. The trial court then merged the aggravated assault count with the manslaughter count. Bethea’s motion for new trial was denied, giving rise to this appeal. Bethea argues that the trial court erred by excusing the juror and replacing her with an alternate. We find no basis for reversal. OCGA § 15-12-172 provides: “If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated.” The trial court must exercise its discretion in removing a juror, and it may effect such a removal even after deliberations have begun. There must be some sound basis upon which the trial judge exercises his discretion to remove the juror.