MARVIN HARRIS v. THE STATE
[…] Harris was subsequently arrested and charged with rape2 and kidnapping.3 During the trial, the jury heard testimony from the victim, the former schoolmate into whose car she ran, the investigator who interviewed her at the time of the crime, and the investigator who interviewed both her and Harris in 2005 after the DNA match was discovered. Additionally, the victim’s mother testified that after the incident, the victim became isolated and withdrawn, cried continuously, and cut off her hair in an 2 See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.”). 3 See OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.”). 4 effort to appear unattractive to men.