CHRISTOPHER ALBERS v. GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA ET AL.
[…] Nat. City Mortg. Co., 510 FSupp2d 1134, 1152 (N.D. Ga. 2006) (“[N]umerous courts have concluded that verbal reprimands and threats of termination do not constitute adverse employment actions.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 15 A14A1220. ALBERS v. GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA et al. ELLINGTON, Presiding Judge, dissenting. In my view, the trial court correctly ruled in this case that Albers failed to file his claim for wrongful termination within the time allowed. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1) provides: A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for relief . . . within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier. Under Georgia law, “when the question is raised as to whether an action is barred by a statute of limitation, the true test to determine when the cause of action accrued is to ascertain the time when the plaintiff could first have maintained his action to a successful result.”