CHRISTOPHER ALBERS v. GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA ET AL.
[…] According to the court, the substantial delay between the alleged 7 See, e.g., Brathwaite v. Fulton-DeKalb Hosp. Auth., 317 Ga. App. 111, 115 (2) (729 SE2d 625) (2012) (physical precedent only) (affirming grant of summary judgment to defendant where disclosures supporting whistleblower claim involved potential illegal activity that might occur in future). 8 OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (3). 9 See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) (“[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); Kendrick v. State, 324 Ga. App. 45, 46 (1) (749 SE2d 45) (2013) (whether defendant’s conduct constituted obstruction of a law enforcement officer “was for the trier of fact to decide”). 10 See OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (3).