CHRISTOPHER ALBERS v. GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA ET AL.
[…] Under these circumstances, a factual issue remains as to whether the defendants dismissed Albers based on protected whistleblowing activity.14 2. Finally, the trial court concluded that Albers’s claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitation. Under OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1), a public employee must institute a whistleblower claim “within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.” Albers filed his claim on November 10, 2010, less than one year after receiving the November 19, 2009 termination letter. The trial court, however, found that Albers discovered the retaliation much earlier, rendering his claim untimely. In reaching this decision, the court relied on Stokes v.