IN THE INTEREST OF: T. J. J., A CHILD
[…] We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession or control . . . of the property.” Evidence of recent, unexplained possession of stolen goods is sufficient to support a conviction for theft by taking.