EVERETT THOMAS WATSON v. THE STATE
[…] Alternatively, the jury could have found, based on Watson’s testimony and other portions of his girlfriend’s testimony, that the detective and his partner assaulted Watson without any basis when he simply “looked over toward” the coffee table where the pepper spray was located, and made no effort to grab the pepper spray or a weapon beside the couch or to otherwise hinder them in their arrest of his girlfriend. Under the alternative versions of what transpired to which Watson and his girlfriend testified, Watson was guilty of no crime whatsoever. See OCGA § 16-3-5 8 (“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act . . . constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission.”); Ewumi v. State, 315 Ga. App. 656, 663 (1) (a) (727 SE2d 257) (2012) (defendant did not obstruct or hinder the officer’s lawful discharge of his duties, where officer had no basis for subduing or detaining the defendant).