THE STATE v. JAMES DANIEL PADGETT
[…] The parties later learned that the officer never lost the sample and never attempted to submit it for State-administered testing. Instead, he intentionally left it to be tested by the hospital, and that result was entered into Padgett’s medical record. 3 1. The trial court based its ruling on OCGA § 40-6-392 (a), which provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall be admissible. Where such a chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply: (1) (A) Chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer