MARKETTA HOWARD v. RONALD LEONARD
[…] OCGA § 7-1-813 (a) (emphasis supplied). The plain wording of the statute requires us to determine the ownership interests of Leola and Howard under OCGA § 7-1-812 immediately before Royce’s death and to add thereto an equal share for each survivor of any interest Royce had just prior to his death. Under OCGA § 7-1-812 (a), a joint account “belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the 12 net contributions5 by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”6 Our Supreme Court has held that OCGA § 7-1-812 (a) creates a presumption that a party funding a joint account does not intend to make a gift of the funds of the account during her life, but that the presumption is subject to rebuttal by clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent.