BRIAN WELDON v. THE STATE
[…] Immediately beforehand, the trial court had sustained Weldon’s objection that the prosecutor had misstated the law regarding similar transactions. When the trial court instructed the prosecutor to “clarify,” the prosecutor stated: Look. I will not be shut down. The truth has to be heard. Someone has to bring you the truth. That’s my job; that’s [co-counsel’s] job. We represent the [s]tate, the people of DeKalb County, in particular, you folks. You have to consider the evidence in this case[.] 7 Weldon argues that OCGA § 17-8-75 required the trial court to rebuke the prosecutor for this statement on the ground that it was prejudicial. OCGA § 17-8-75 provides: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-8-75 “only requires the judge to act where counsel makes a timely objection.” Earnest v. State, 262 Ga. 494, 495 (1) (422 SE2d 188) (1992) (citation omitted).