RICHARD BOATRIGHT, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue except upon probable cause supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place or places to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.”). 7 cause.11 In this context, probable cause exists only if “there are reasonable grounds for believing that the person seized is subject to seizure under the governing legal standard.”12 In Georgia, the governing legal standard for the lawful taking of an individual into custody for the purposes of receiving an involuntary mental-health examination is delineated in OCGA § 37-3-40 et seq. Specifically, OCGA § 37-3-41 requires a peace officer to act pursuant to (1) a physician’s certificate stating that the physician “has personally examined [the] person within the preceding 48 hours and found that . . . the person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment,” or (2) a court order based upon either the above-referenced physician’s certificate or “upon the affidavits of at least two persons who attest that, within the preceding 48 hours, they have seen the person to be taken into custody and . . . have reason to 11 See Fitzgerald v.