RICHARD BOATRIGHT, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] State, 259 Ga. App. 860, 863 (2) (578 SE2d 551) (2003) (punctuation omitted); accord Woodward v. State, 219 Ga. App. 329, 330 (1) (465 SE2d 511) (1995); see also OCGA § 16-10-24 (b)(“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”). 5 the determinative question presented in this appeal is whether the officers’ act of taking Boatright into custody for the purpose of effecting an involuntary mentalhealth evaluation comported with their lawful authority.6 If the officers were not legally authorized to take Boatright into