RICHARD BOATRIGHT, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] Howard County, Md., 954 F2d 960, 968 (4th Cir. 1992) (“We agree that the general right to be free from seizure unless probable cause exists was clearly established in the mental health seizure context.”). 12 Fitzgerald, 707 F3d at 732 (II) (B) (punctuation omitted); accord Villanova, 972 F2d at 795; Cochrane v. Harvey, 2005 WL 2176874, *3 (II) (N. D. Fla. 2005). 8 believe such person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment.”13 In the absence of either of the foregoing, OCGA § 37-3-42 (a) permits a peace officer to seize an individual for an involuntary mental-health examination “if (1) the person is committing a penal offense, and (2) the peace officer has probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment.”14 Given the applicable statutory framework, we conclude that the officers were not acting within the scope of their lawful authority when they took Boatright into custody.