TORIAN BOONE v. GILBERT UDOTO D/B/A SANDTRAP CLUB & LOUNGE ET AL
[…] Maughan, 312 Ga. App. 303, 308 (2) (c) (718 SE2d 135) (2011) (physical precedent only); Carlock v. Kmart Corp., 227 Ga. App. 356, 361-362 (3) (b) (489 SE2d 99) (1997). 8 3. On appeal, Boone contends that the trial court erred by failing to find that a question of material fact existed as to whether the landlord was an out-of-possession landlord because he retained certain rights as to the premises. We disagree. “Landlords who fully part with possession and the right of possession of the premises are not liable to third parties for damages arising from the tenant’s negligence”12 pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-14, which provides: [h]aving fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair. “[A] landlord’s right to inspect is not the equivalent of the right to possess premises, so as to make the landlord liable under OCGA § 44-7-14. Landlords still fully part with possession of leased premises when they retain limited entry or inspection rights for landlord-related purposes.”13 12