MEADOW SPRINGS RECOVERY, LLC V. M. RUSSELL WOFFORD
[…] Id. at 331 (8). O’Neal contended that those quotations were defamatory, and he amended his complaint to assert claims for libel and slander. Id. The bank sought summary judgment as to, inter alia, O’Neal’s 8 defamation claims, seeking to rely upon the absolute privilege established in OCGA § 51-5-8 for statements made in legal pleadings. Id.5 In that context, we observed: [A]s a control on the misuse of absolute privilege, the law allows suits for “malicious use of civil process, malicious abuse of legal process, or malicious prosecution,” now all subsumed in OCGA § 51-7-81. This section applies only to “any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings,” not to a person who publishes a libelous letter. (Citations and footnotes omitted.)