Roman v. State
[…] The trial court denied Roman's amended motion for new trial, and this appeal followed.

In several related enumerations of error, Roman challenges the indictment for theft by taking because it failed to specify the value of the property stolen. We find no error.

Count 1 of the indictment charged Roman "with the offense of THEFT BY TAKING for that the said accused . . . on the 9th day of December, 2007, did unlawfully take rims and tires, the property of Pumpco Inc., parts of a motor vehicle, with the intention of depriving said owner of said property." Under OCGA § 16-8-2, "[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes . . . any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property." This offense may be punished as a felony under certain circumstances, such as where the property stolen "was a motor vehicle part or component which exceeded $100.00 in value."[2]