Onelia Elza Ramirez v. The State of Florida
[…] We have jurisdiction. Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A), 9.140(b)(1)(B). For the following reasons, we affirm. Ramirez alleges the trial court erred in finding she failed to rebut the presumption of knowledge of suspension. Based on the record before us, we find the trial court correctly applied the law and was well within its discretion to determine that the evidence presented by Ramirez was insufficient to rebut the presumption. See § 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (“The element of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited . . . or the person admits to knowledge of the cancellation, suspension, or revocation . . . or the person received notice . . . . There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or order . . . appears in the department’s records for any case except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine or for a financial responsibility violation.”); Robinson v. State, 348 So. 3d 1146, 1147 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (“Regarding notice, the State is required to prove that DHSMV mailed the notice to the last known mailing address.”); § 322.251(1)-(2), Fla. Stat.