Onelia Elza Ramirez v. The State of Florida
[…] State, 348 So. 3d 1146, 1147 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (“Regarding notice, the State is required to prove that DHSMV mailed the notice to the last known mailing address.”); § 322.251(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (“Such mailing by the department constitutes notification, and any failure by the person to receive the mailed order will not 2 affect or stay the effective date . . . of the . . . suspension . . . . Proof of the giving of notice and an order of . . . suspension . . . in either manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was given. The entry is admissible in the courts of this state and constitutes sufficient proof that such notice was given.”); Hawthorne v. State, 248 So. 3d 1261, 1265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“A driving record showing a license suspension is sufficient to prove that a defendant had notice that his or her license was suspended.”). Affirmed. 3