John Ruthell Henry v. State Of Florida
[…] because “the facts of Suzanne Henry’s murder were so inextricably intertwined
with Christian’s murder that to separate them would have resulted in disjointed
testimony that would have led to confusion.” Henry v. State, 649 So. 2d 1361,
1365 (Fla. 1994) (citing Griffin v. State, 639 So. 2d 966 (Fla. 1994); Erickson v.
State, 565 So. 2d 328, 333 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990)). However, the fact that Henry
had been sentenced to death for the murder of Suzanne Henry would not have been
admissible if defense counsel had not elicited it from the defendant. See §
90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) (“A party may attack the credibility of any witness,
including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if
the crime was punishable by death . . . .”) (emphasis added). Because Henry’s
counsel elicited more than the bare-bones facts of the Suzanne Henry murder case,
the State was able to delve into greater and more prejudicial detail regarding that
murder and the Patricia Roddy murder. See McCrae v. State, 395 So. 2d 1145,