In Re: Amendments To The Florida Rules Of Juvenile Procedure
[…] 5. In general terms, psychotropic medication is “any medication capable of
affecting the mind, emotions, and behavior.” Kate O’Leary, An Advocate’s Guide
to the Use of Psychotropic Medications in Children and Adolescents 25 ABA
Child L. Prac. 85, 85 (Aug. 2006). The seven most common psychotic disorders
are schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression, psychotic depression, attention
deficit/hyperactivity disorder, anxiety, obsessive compulsive disorder, and panic
disorder. Id. There is no definition of psychotropic medication in chapter 39,
Florida Statutes. But see § 916.12(5), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining “psychotropic
medication” as “any drug or compound used to treat mental or emotional disorders
affecting the mind, behavior, intellectual functions, perception, moods, or emotions
and includes antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, and antianxiety drugs”); §
1006.0625, Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining “psychotropic medication” as “a prescription
medication that is used for the treatment of mental disorders and includes, without
- 11 -
of the provisions in section 39.407(3), Florida Statutes (2006), reflects a