Chiles v. Milligan
[…] First, section 236.081(5) creates categorical programs "to assist in the development and maintenance of activities giving indirect support to the programs previously funded." Two of the categorical programs established in that *76 subsection provide for "instructional material" and "student transportation." Second, section 237.34(3) then sets out requirements for the expenditure of any funds appropriated to categorical programs. The relevant paragraph reads:

(b) Funds for inservice training established in s. 236.081(3) and for categorical programs established in s. 236.081(5) shall be expended for the costs of the identified programs in accordance with the rules of the state board.

(Emphasis added.) It is clear that the legislature intended that appropriations to categorical programs be expended only for those programs. The state board of education certainly understood this directive and implemented the statute accordingly.