Chiles v. Milligan
[…] Art. V, § 3(b)(8), Fla. Const. In summary, we find that the challenged proviso language is unconstitutional and direct that it be expunged.

In the statutory law of this state, specifically, chapter 236 entitled "Finance and Taxation; Schools," and chapter 237 entitled "Financial Accounts and Expenditures for Public Schools," Florida Statutes (1995), there are specific sections dealing with the expenditure of funds that have been appropriated for a categorical program. First, section 236.081(5) creates categorical programs "to assist in the development and maintenance of activities giving indirect support to the programs previously funded." Two of the categorical programs established in that *76 subsection provide for "instructional material" and "student transportation." Second, section 237.34(3) then sets out requirements for the expenditure of any funds appropriated to categorical programs. The relevant paragraph reads: